Gluconolactone is known for its moisturizing and antioxidant properties. It is used in cosmetics to help scavenge free radicals. To understand how free radicals work, it requires basic chemistry knowledge. Can’t remember anything from your chemistry classes? No problem, we’ve got you covered.
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It is known for its anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and exfoliating properties. It’s also used to make aspirin.